Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Domestic Partner Benefits FAQ

Question
What is the definition of a domestic partner?
Answer

For purposes of ensuring consistent implementation of the President’s memorandum, a “domestic partner” is defined in OPM regulations (e.g. 5 C.F.R. § 875.213) as a person in a domestic partnership with an employee or annuitant of the same sex.  The term “domestic partnership” is defined as a committed relationship between two adults, of the same sex, in which the partners—

 

(1) are each other’s sole domestic partner and intend to remain so indefinitely;

 

(2) maintain a common residence, and intend to continue to do so (or would maintain a common residence but for an assignment abroad or other employment-related, financial, or similar obstacle);

 

(3) are at least 18 years of age and mentally competent to consent to contract;

 

(4) share responsibility for a significant measure of each other’s financial obligations;

 

(5) are not married or joined in a civil union to anyone else;

 

(6) are not the domestic partner of anyone else;

 

(7) are not related in a way that, if they were of opposite sex, would prohibit legal marriage in the U.S. jurisdiction in which the partnership was formed;

 

(8) are willing to certify, if required by the agency, that they understand that willful falsification of any documentation required to establish that an individual is in a domestic partnership may lead to disciplinary action and the recovery of the cost of benefits received related to such falsification, as well as constitute a criminal violation under 18 U.S.C. § 1001, and that the method for securing such certification, if required, shall be determined by the agency; and

 

(9) are willing promptly to disclose, if required by the agency, any dissolution or material change in the status of the domestic partnership.



Return to FAQ Home

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...