Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Pandemic FAQ

Question
May I call in sick after my supervisor has canceled my annual leave and ordered me to report for work?
Answer
An employee is entitled to use sick leave under certain conditions. However, under 5 CFR 630.403, an agency may grant sick leave only when supported by administratively acceptable evidence. If the supervisor does not grant the request for sick leave or any other leave, the employee maybe considered Absent Without Leave (AWOL). An agency may take disciplinary action against an AWOL employee, up to and including removal from Federal service. Also see discussion of leave flexibilities.


Return to FAQ Home

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...