Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Pandemic FAQ

Question
[hypothetical] Due to the pandemic, an employee must telework from home and may not be able to report to the official worksite. Will locality pay be affected?
Answer
An employee’s official worksite is the location of his or her position of record where the employee regularly performs his or her duties.  For an employee covered by a telework agreement, scheduled (while in duty status) to report at least twice each biweekly pay period on a regular and recurring basis to the regular worksite for his or her position of record, the regular worksite is the official worksite, and the employee is entitled to the locality rate designated for the regular worksite. However, OPM’s regulations at 5 CFR 531.605(d)(3) permit an agency to make a temporary exception to the requirement that a telework employee report at least twice each biweekly pay period to the regular worksite and allow the telework employee’s official worksite to remain the regular worksite.


Return to FAQ Home

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...