Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Same Sex Domestic Partner Benefits

Is my same-sex domestic partner qualified to be considered as a family member for the noncompetitive appointments that are made available to the family members of employees returning from overseas assignments?

OPM has published amendments to its regulations to establish that an employee's same-sex domestic partner qualifies, and should be treated as, a family member for purposes of eligibility for noncompetitive appointment based on overseas employment, as provided in section 315.608 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations.  See 5 CFR 315.608(e), published electronically at http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c=ecfr&SID=4dec5addb94f826760b699f451609d6a&rgn=div8&view=text&node=5:1.0.1.2.39.6.12.8&idno=5

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...