Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can an award program cover both civilian and military employees?

    Can an award program cover both civilian and military employees?

    Yes, but only to the extent that the program covers awards for suggestions, inventions, or scientific achievements. For those categories of awards, an agency can choose to have a single program in which both civilian and military employees can participate or even a specific award for which both might be eligible. Otherwise, for all other types of awards authorized by chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code, military employees are excluded.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...