Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

I have an employee who is a member of the National Guard. His unit has been activated, at the request of the Governor of his State, to provide additional security at local airports. Is he entitled to the additional 22 days of military leave?

Yes. The President has authorized the Governors of several States and territories to use National Guard forces to provide supplemental security personnel for airport operations. Guard members ordered to such duty under 32 U.S.C. 502(f) are clearly assisting civil authorities in the protection of life and property. Therefore, in addition to the 15 days of military leave available under 5 U.S.C. 6323(a) for active duty and active and inactive duty training, a member of the National Guard also may be authorized military leave under 5 U.S.C. 6323(b) for assisting civil authorities in the protection of life and property.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...