Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Can hazardous duty pay be paid during hours of paid leave?

Yes, if a hazardous duty is performed on a day on which paid leave is taken. For example, if an employee performs a hazardous duty for 1 hour and then takes annual leave for the 7 hours remaining in his or her workday, the employee is paid hazardous duty pay for the entire 8-hour workday. (5 CFR 550.905)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...