Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What is the maximum total retention incentive an employee may receive?

An agency must establish a single retention incentive rate for each individual or group of employees, expressed as a percentage of each employee’s rate of basic pay, not to exceed 25 percent (for an individual employee) or 10 percent (for a group or category of employees). (See 5 CFR 575.309(a).) With OPM approval, this cap may be increased to as much as 50 percent under the conditions specified in 5 CFR 575.309(e).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...