Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Employment FAQ

Question
What criteria should agencies use to determine if a non-Federal intern program is comparable to the SCEP?
Answer
Agencies must use the criteria set forth in 5 CFR § 213.3202(b)(11)(ii). The non-Federal intern program must also have been a formally structured program requiring a written agreement between the school, student, and Federal agency. For example, the agreement would have addressed issues such as the nature of work assignments, schedule of work assignment and class attendance, evaluation procedures, and requirements for continuation and successful completion of the program.


Return to FAQ Home

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...