Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

What are the temporary appointment options under the new regulation?

Under the new 5 CFR 213.3102(u) appointing authority, a hiring agency may make:

  • Under the 5 CFR 213.3102(u) Schedule A appointing authority regulations, an agency may make a temporary appointment when:

    • The agency determines that it is necessary to observe the applicant on the job to determine whether the applicant is able or ready to perform the duties of the position. When an agency uses this option to determine an individual's job readiness, the hiring agency may convert the individual to a permanent appointment in the excepted service whenever the agency determines the individual is able to perform the duties of the position; or
    • The work is of a temporary nature.
  • A temporary appointment of an individual who provides proof of a disability and certification of job readiness, when the duties of the position do not require it to be filled on a permanent basis. (Refer to 5 CFR 213.104 for the definition of temporary appointment)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...