Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What are the reporting requirements related to retention incentives when an employee is likely to leave for a different Federal position?

In each of the years 2008 through 2010, each agency that uses a retention incentive for an employee likely to leave for another Federal position must include in its report—

  • A description of how the authority to pay retention incentives was used by the agency during the previous calendar year;

  • The number and dollar amount of retention incentives paid during the previous calendar year by occupational series and grade, pay level, or other pay classification;

  • The agency (which may be in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch) to which each employee would be likely to leave in the absense of a retention incentive;

  • Each employee’s official worksite and the geographic location of the agency (which may be executive, judicial, or legislative branch) for which each employee would be likely to leave in the absence of a retention incentive; and

  • Other information, records, reports, and data as OPM may require.

(See 5 CFR 575.315(i).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...