Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

When is a service agreement not required in conjunction with a retention incentive?

A service agreement is not required when the agency pays the incentive —

  • In biweekly installments at the full retention incentive percentage rate established for the employee; and
  • The incentive percent amount established for the employee is set at or below the 25 percent cap (or 10 percent cap for groups of employees).   (See 5 CFR 575.310(f).)

Note:  See special exception in 5 CFR 575.309(e)(4) and 575.315(e)(2).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...