Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May an agency waive the biweekly premium pay limitation that applies to law enforcement officers (LEOs) under 5 U.S.C. 5547(c) and 5 CFR 550.107 and apply an annual premium pay limitation for work in connection with an emergency?

No.  The authority to apply an annual premium pay limitation under 5 U.S.C. 5547(b) and 5 CFR 550.106 does not apply to LEOs.  The law does not provide agencies or the Office of Personnel Management with the authority to waive the biweekly premium pay limitation applicable to LEOs.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...