Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May we pay a retention incentive to an employee whose rating of record is less than “Fully Successful” or equivalent?

No.  A retention incentive may be paid only when the employee’s rating of record (or other official performance appraisal or evaluation) is at least “Fully Successful” or equivalent.  (See 5 CFR 575.305(d) and 575.315(b)(2).)

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...