Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Can forfeited annual leave be restored?

Agencies may restore annual leave that was forfeited because it was in excess of the maximum leave ceilings (i.e., 30, 45, or 90 days) if the leave was forfeited because of—

  1. an administrative error;
  2. an  exigency of the public business; or
  3. sickness of the employee.  
Leave that is forfeited because of an exigency of the public business or sickness of the employee may be considered for restoration only if the annual leave was scheduled in writing before the start of the third biweekly pay period prior to the end of the leave year. (See 5 CFR 630.308.) The determination as to what constitutes an administrative error is the responsibility of the employing agency. A determination that an exigency is of major importance and that excess annual leave cannot be used must be made by the head of the agency or his or her designee.  For more information, see the Restoration of Annual Leave fact sheet.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...