Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Under what conditions may eligible employees receive a relocation incentive?

A relocation incentive may be paid to an employee who must relocate to a different geographic area (permanently or temporarily) to accept a covered position in an agency when the position is likely to be difficult to fill and is an employee of the Federal Government immediately before the relocation.   Also, a relocation incentive may be paid only when the employee’s rating of record (or an official performance appraisal or evaluation under a system not covered by 5 U.S.C. chapter 43 or 5 CFR part 430) for the position held immediately before the move is at least "Fully Successful" or equivalent.  (See 5 CFR 575.205.)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...