Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Which congressional staff will remain eligible for their current FEHB plan coverage?

Affordable Care Act, Section 1312, defines congressional staff as all full-time and part-time employees employed by the official office of a Member of Congress. Therefore, staff who do not work for the official office of a Member will remain eligible for their current FEHB plan coverage.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...