U.S. flag
[…] The agency believes that the claimant did not meet either of the requirements of 5 U.S.C., Chapter 1, Part 660, Subpart L at the time she changed her tour of duty with the agency. The agency did not process a lump-sum payment for the claimant's accumulated annual leave because it believed it was in compliance with U.S.C. as stated,

. . . hold such annual leave in abeyance for recredit if the employee is subsequently reemployed without a break in service in a position to which his or her accumulated and accrued annual leave may be transferred.

Section 178.105 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (5 CFR) states:

The burden is upon the claimant . . . . to establish the liability of the United States, and the claimant's right to payment. The settlement of claims is based upon the written record only, which will include the submissions by the claimant and the agency. OPM will accept the facts asserted by the agency, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.

The Civilian Personnel Law Manual states,