Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Is the federal payroll provider, or other designated entity doing the reporting, responsible for sending paper statements of the IRS Form 1095-C to federal employees?

Yes, per IRS regulations, federal employers are required to supply a paper copy to employees by January 31 of the following year. Specific information on furnishing statements can be found in section 301.6056-1(f) of IRS regulations. Electronic versions may be used instead of paper statements. Federal employers must obtain consent from the employee before the employee statement may be furnished electronically in lieu of the paper copy. Specific information on electronic furnishing of statements can be found in section 301.6056-2 of IRS regulations.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...