Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Combined Federal Campaign

  • Yes. 5 CFR §950.102(a)(1) states new federal employees must be provided information about the CFC at their orientation and must be allowed to make a pledge within 30 days of starting duty. While provision of CFC information applies currently, the requirement to allow immediate pledging will apply to new hires hired after September 1, 2017.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. Through CFC All-Around Giving, a federal employee can give to any organization that has been approved by a Local Federal Coordinating Committee (LFCC)—irrespective of geographic boundaries.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The fee structure is based on tiers for different types of organizations. Tiers refer to the size of the applicant organization in terms of total revenue as reported on the submitted IRS Form 990 or the pro forma IRS Form 990. Total revenue may be found on page 9, line 12, column A of the required IRS forms.

    The CFC rules, as noted in 5 CFR §950.107, allow for upfront application fees and listing fees as well as distribution fees to be assessed against pledges received. Listing fees are paid only by organizations approved to participate in the campaign.

    Tier I Organizations are those that report $1 million or more in revenue.

    Tier II Organizations are those that report $250 thousand or more in revenue, but less than $1 million.

    Tier III Organizations are those that report less than $250 thousand in revenue.

     

    APPLICATION FEES

    Nat'l/Int'l Federation $1,575 Nat'l/Int'l Federation Member Org. $400 Nat'l/Int'l Independent Org. $570 Local Federation $630 Local Federation Member Org. $255 Local Independent Org. $340

     

    LISTING FEES

    Tier I Nat'l/Int'l Organizations $2,270 Tier II Nat'l/Int'l Organizations $555 Tier III Nat'l/Int'l Organizations $370 Tier I Local Organizations $635 Tier II Local Organizations $135 Tier III Local Organizations $20
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Members of federations must submit their applications as instructed by the federation. Federations and independent organizations submit their applications directly to the U.S. Office of Personnel Management through the CFC application module at CFCcharities.opm.gov.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The LFCC has the authority to determine the campaign period in its area. If an agency needs additional time, the LFCC may grant an extension. However, no campaign may start before or extend beyond the dates set annually by the Director of OPM. In accordance with 5 CFR §950.601(a)(3), “The Director will determine the dates of the solicitation period, not to begin prior to September 1 or end later than January 15 of each year.”
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. The CFC regulations, set forth at 5 CFR §950.102, state that the CFC is the only authorized solicitation of employees in the Federal workplace on behalf of charitable organizations. No other monetary solicitation on behalf of charitable organizations may be conducted in the Federal workplace. The CFC regulations do not apply to the collection of gifts-in-kind, such as food, clothing and toys, or to the solicitation of Federal employees outside of the Federal workplace as defined by the applicable Agency Head consistent with General Services Administration regulations and any other applicable laws or regulations. Heads of departments or agencies may establish policies and procedures applicable to solicitations conducted by organizations composed of civilian employees or members of the uniformed services among their own members for organizational support or for the benefit of welfare funds for their members. Such solicitations are not subject to CFC regulations and, therefore, do not require permission of the Director.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • It is difficult to estimate how much an organization will receive in any given year of the CFC. Like any workplace giving program, it is subject to influences that may affect giving (e.g. fluctuations in the Federal labor force). After participating for a number of years, it may be possible to establish an estimated range for the amount to be received. We suggest that charitable organizations contact similar charities which participate in the CFC to inquire about their experiences. Please note that participation in the CFC is not a guarantee that the organization will receive designations from donors.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The Loaned Executive program was initiated in 1971 by Presidential Order. A Loaned Executive is a Federal Employee that is "loaned" by their agency to work on the CFC. Loaned Executives are usually relieved of all work duties for the period they are working on the CFC. The role of a Loaned Executive is to conduct all solicitations among the federal employees in a campaign area. They are usually trained by the Outreach Coordinator (OC) and work out of the OC’s space during the campaign period.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes, all CFC applicants are required to submit a new application annually. However, in accordance with 5 CFR §950.201(c), the full application is required once every three years with an abbreviated “verification application”—consisting of only the certification statements and the IRS Form 990 or pro forma IRS Form 990—required in the intervening years.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Contributions are administered by the Central Campaign Administrator (CCA). The CCA will disburse funds on a monthly starting April 1 immediately following the campaign period.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...