Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

  • You should discuss this matter with your supervisor and attempt to resolve the situation (including any misunderstanding) informally. In addition, be ready, willing, and able to volunteer for assignments as opportunities arise. By taking the initiative to volunteer, you speak volumes about your attitude and approach to the work in the office.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes, a student enrolled in GED courses and pursuing a GED diploma meets the definition of student. See 5 CFR § 213.3202. Depending on the nature of the student's coursework, the student might not be eligible for the Student Career Experience Program but would be eligible for the Student Temporary Employment Program.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. There is no longer a restriction that would bar a student from working at the same agency as his/her parent. The only requirement is that the parent and student have no direct reporting relationship and that the relative not advocate the employment, promotion or advancement of the student. See 5 CFR 5 CFR § 213.3202(a)(7) and (b)(7).
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No. Schedule B positions are exempt from the usual competitive examining procedures (5 CFR § 213.3201) and students appointed under the Schedule B Student Educational Employment Program are also exempt from the rating and ranking requirements under the Excepted Service. See 5 CFR § 302.101.

    However, agencies may want to establish a ranking procedure to place themselves in a better position to explain and defend their decisions. For example, based on the qualification standards used for the position, students may be evaluated to determine only eligibility or ineligibility for the position or may be ranked according to more qualitative factors. It is recommended that procedures be documented and applied consistently to avoid any appearance of impropriety.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. The student, school and agency need to work together to accommodate the academic needs of the student and the work related needs of the agency. For students participating in the Student Career Experience Program there must be a written agreement (5 CFR § 213.3202(b)(12)) and a formally arranged schedule of school and work
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No. The time does not count towards career tenure because the 3-year period of service required to obtain career tenure must begin and end with non-temporary employment in the competitive service. However, the time spent on the student temporary appointment would be creditable towards any time in grade calculation. See 5 CFR § 315.201.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Vacancy announcements will include the qualification requirements, such as education and/or experience, license requirements, etc. You should review the vacancy announcement to determine whether you meet the requirements for the position.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes, if the student is from a different agency. However, if the student is going from one location/activity/component to another location/activity/component in the same agency, the agency has discretion on whether to give RPL registrants priority over students. For purposes of the RPL, all DOD agencies are considered the same agency. DOD agencies (e.g., Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Investigative Service) and the Departments of Army, Navy, and Air Force are all considered DOD. See 5 CFR § 330.201(a).
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No. It is at the discretion of the agency. Agencies should ensure that the student is making reasonable progress towards the attainment of the degree/diploma, etc., and that the needs of the manager are also considered.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • If you are required to travel as an essential function of your job, you are entitled to reasonable accommodation to travel if you need such accommodation. You should start by discussing your need for reasonable accommodations frankly with your supervisor. Accommodations may be made in a wide variety of ways. If you are unable to travel standard coach because of space requirements or mobility limitations, General Services Administration travel regulations provide authority to allow airline travel by first-class. For an employee who uses the services of an interpreter, reader or personal assistant, it may be a matter of ensuring that the personal assistant, reader or interpreter will accompany the individual on a trip or be available once the individual reaches the destination. If travel is not an essential function of the job but only an occasional requirement, you might ask your supervisor if some of the work in your office might be redistributed, allowing you to take on other assignments rather than travel. If you need additional information on how you might be accommodated during travel, you might want to talk to your human resources specialist.

    For more helpful information for travelers with disabilities, see the Disability.gov website.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...