Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

  • FEI's main telephone number is (434) 980-6200.  Callers should use it for emergencies at any time.

    Callers can also dial your bedroom telephone using the number shown on the instrument. These telephones are equipped with voice mail.

    The U.S. Postal Service provides daily incoming and outgoing mail service.

    Correspondents should address you at:

    Your Name
    Federal Executive Institute
    1301 Emmet Street
    Room _____
    Charlottesville, VA 22903-4899

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Email your questions to the LEAD Certificate Manager at LEAD@opm.gov. 
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • How to enroll is easy! 

    For information about registering for MDC courses, call 304-870-8008 or email us at register@opm.gov. You will be directed to the Customer Service Representative who works with your agency. Tuition that is covered by a training document will be billed at the end of the course. If a purchase card is used for registration it will be processed at the time of registration.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The Eastern Management Development Center moved to Washington DC.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • You do not need a rental car to when you attend a program at FEI.

    There is a shopping center with a wide range of stores and other services (post office, dry cleaning, bank, drug store, etc.) within walking distance of the FEI campus.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes, meals are served on the weekend, but the menu is more limited. Only bag lunches consisting of sandwiches & chips are offered for lunch rather than a hot entree.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The intent of the SF-182 is to approve and record completion of employee training—not for use as a procurement document.   However, agencies that choose to use the SF-182 to procure training should consult with the agency contracting office for agency specific policies on the use of SF182 as a training procurement option. 

    You should include guidance on use of the SF-182 as a procurement document in your agency training policy manual.  For more information on procurement and the SF-182, refer to the Training Administration Fast Facts Index.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Agencies are authorized to pay or reimburse an employee for all or part of necessary expenses incurred for training (5 U.S.C. 4109, 4110, and 5 CFR 410.403). Training expenses may include:

    • Course or workshop registration fee
    • Purchase or rental of books, magazines, and other materials
    • Professional certifications, licenses, and certificates
    • Laboratory and library services
    • Conference registration fees

    For more information on training expenses, please refer to the Training Administration Fast Facts Index

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes, 5 U.S.C. 5757 allows agencies to pay for professional credentials including professional certification.

    For more information on certifications, please refer to the Training Administration Fast Facts Index.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • An academic degree program is part of a planned, systemic and coordinated agency employee development program linked to accomplishing the strategic goals of the agency, meeting an identified agency training need or accomplishing goals in the strategic plan. Employees must undergo a competitive process, consistent with 5 CFR 410.308(c), before selection to an academic degree program.  Agencies should only establish academic degree programs under the conditions of 5 U.S.C 4107. Agencies may NOT select employees for academic degrees for the sole purpose of providing the degree or to qualify for appointment to a position where the academic degree is a basic requirement.  

    Tuition assistance programs, including individual courses, are NOT considered part of an agency’s academic degree program. Within a tuition assistance program, agencies pay for individual courses/classes. Employees are not required to undergo a competitive process. Supervisors should adhere to the definition of training (5 U.S.C 4101(4)) when choosing which classes/courses to pay for.

    For more information on academic degree programs and tuition assistance, refer to the Training Administration Fast Facts Index.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...