Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Combined Federal Campaign CFC FAQs

  • Yes. See 5 CFR §950.502. Campaign kick-offs, victory events, awards, and other non-solicitation events held to build support for the CFC are encouraged. No funds may be raised or collected at CFC events.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No. The Combined Federal Campaign (CFC) was established by Executive Order. Agency heads may not prevent, impede, or otherwise block solicitation of federal employees within their agency or command without the written approval of the Director of OPM.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • OPM will accept a "dba" documentation issued by either the IRS or the state. If a nonprofit organization elects to do business under a name that is different from the one on its IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter, it must obtain "dba" documentation through either the IRS or the state and submit it with the application. While a charitable organization's eligibility status will not be decided based on the name, the name by which it is listed in the CFC Charity List, should the organization be found eligible, will depend on official documentation from the IRS or state sources. Additionally, all charitable organizations are required to include their Employee Identification Number (EIN) in their 25-word statement regardless of whether they are listed under their legal name or a "dba".
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. CFC Charity lists are available on the CFC Pledge System.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes, all CFC applicants are required to submit a new application annually. However, in accordance with 5 CFR §950.201(c), the full application is required once every three years with an abbreviated “verification application”—consisting of only the certification statements and the IRS Form 990 or pro forma IRS Form 990—required in the intervening years.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • It is difficult to estimate how much an organization will receive in any given year of the CFC. Like any workplace giving program, it is subject to influences that may affect giving (e.g. fluctuations in the Federal labor force). After participating for a number of years, it may be possible to establish an estimated range for the amount to be received. We suggest that charitable organizations contact similar charities which participate in the CFC to inquire about their experiences. Please note that participation in the CFC is not a guarantee that the organization will receive designations from donors.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Bonafide chapters or affiliates of a larger organization that are not separately incorporated are permitted to submit the parent organization's audited financial statements, to the extent required, and 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) tax exemption letter, but must provide its own pro forma IRS Form 990 for CFC purposes. In order to use the parent organization's tax exemption letter and audited financial statements (if required), the local organization must provide a certification signed by either the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) or CEO-equivalent of the parent organization verifying the physical address of the subordinate organization named in the application; and stating that the local charitable organization operates as a bonafide chapter or affiliate in good standing of the parent organization and is covered by the national organization's 501(c)(3) tax-exemption, IRS Form 990, and audited financial statements. A copy of the parent organization's 501(c)(3) letter must accompany the CEO's certification.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Federal regulations state that the Combined Federal Campaign (CFC) is the only authorized solicitation of employees in the Federal workplace on behalf of charitable organizations. Under an exception in this regulation at 5 CFR §950.102(a)(2), the Director of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) may grant permission for special solicitations of Federal employees, outside of the CFC, in support of victims in cases of emergencies and disasters. All requests must be made in writing and sent to: Director, U.S. Office of Personnel Management 1900 E Street, NW, Room 5450 Washington, DC 20415
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • OPM published CFC regulations in April 2014 to streamline many of the program's operations, including how charitable organizations apply to become part of the program. The regulations, which go into effect on January 1, 2017, were issued to ensure the continued growth and success of the program by improving donor participation, CFC infrastructure, and standards of transparency and accountability.   The cost of the campaign will be recovered primarily through application fees paid by the charitable organizations that apply for participation in the CFC. Additionally, upfront application fees will require that charities properly adjust for campaign costs in their own accounting, something that the current process of cost deduction does not reflect. Prior to 2017, the overhead administrative costs of much of the CFC program were paid out of donor contributions through the campaign. OPM maintains that more transparency with respect to administrative overhead would be beneficial to the program, to the donors, and to the charitable organizations that receive donations through the CFC. In addition to defraying costs, an application fee will discourage those organization that receive no benefit from the campaign from applying, thereby reducing administrative costs, and increasing the number of dollars that reaches participating charities. It is in the spirit of these recommendations that OPM proposed to restructure CFC cost recovery.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Contact the Central Campaign Administrator (CCA) Customer Care Center via telephone (Mon.-Fri. 8am-6pm CST)
    • Toll Free — (888)232-4935
    • Local/Int — (608)237-4935
    • TTY Toll Free — (800)203-6280
    • TTY Local/Int — (608)268-7740
    or via email at support@cfccharities.org.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • OPM does not set a monetary goal for the CFC nationally. The Local Federal Coordinating Committee (LFCC) may set a monetary goal for its CFC zone. Each federal agency or military installation may also set monetary goals.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The CFC regulations do not cover workplace solicitations made on behalf of individuals or their families. As a result, your department or agency does not need OPM's authorization for a solicitation to permit collection of funds for this purpose. However, Federal employees may only solicit funds for fellow employees in need subject to established ethics requirements and non-CFC solicitation requests affecting Federal buildings. A request for donations under either the CFC or a special solicitation is made on behalf of charitable organizations that are tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of Internal Revenue Code. We strongly encourage you to contact your agency's ethics counsel or General Counsel if you are planning such an activity.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Local organizations must certify that the organization address submitted with the application is the primary location from which the organization's services are rendered and/or its records are maintained. A local organization may apply to as many campaign zones for which this certification can be made. A different five-digit CFC Universal Code, i.e. CFC Code, will be issued for each campaign zone to which an organization applies.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No. The CFC is the only authorized solicitation of employees in the Federal workplace on behalf of charitable organizations. As such, no other fundraiser for charitable organizations is permitted on federal property.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. Federal retirees may participate in the Combined Federal Campaign (CFC) by making either a one-time contribution (credit/debit card or e-check) or through monthly deductions from their annuities. Both of these methods can be used on the CFC Pledging System.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.


Total Count: 90, Number of Pages: 6, Page: 4
Control Panel