Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Combined Federal Campaign

Can new hires be asked to give when they join a federal agency even if it is not during the campaign?

Yes. 5 CFR §950.102(a)(1) states new federal employees must be provided information about the CFC at their orientation and must be allowed to make a pledge within 30 days of starting duty. While provision of CFC information applies currently, the requirement to allow immediate pledging will apply to new hires hired after September 1, 2017.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...