Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can I sue OPM for damages under the Federal Tort Claims Act?

    Can I sue OPM for damages under the Federal Tort Claims Act?

    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2675, an individual seeking to claim damages allegedly caused by an OPM employee acting within the scope of his or her official duties must first present a written claim for money damages to OPM.  OPM must issue a final denial of the claim before the claimant may sue OPM.  If OPM does not make a final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may choose to deem the claim denied and file suit against OPM in an appropriate United States district court.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...