Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May we pay a relocation incentive to a DOD or Coast Guard NAFI employee who moves to an appropriated fund position?

Yes. An agency may pay a relocation incentive to a NAFI employee in a DOD or USCG NAFI position who moves without a break in service to an appropriated fund position that is eligible for relocation incentives under 5 CFR 575.203 and that is in a different geographic area.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...