Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Combined Federal Campaign

CFC Donations

  • Yes. 5 CFR §950.102(a)(1) states new federal employees must be provided information about the CFC at their orientation and must be allowed to make a pledge within 30 days of starting duty. While provision of CFC information applies currently, the requirement to allow immediate pledging will apply to new hires hired after September 1, 2017.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The LFCC has the authority to determine the campaign period in its area. If an agency needs additional time, the LFCC may grant an extension. However, no campaign may start before or extend beyond the dates set annually by the Director of OPM. In accordance with 5 CFR §950.601(a)(3), “The Director will determine the dates of the solicitation period, not to begin prior to September 1 or end later than January 15 of each year.”
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...