Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Under an appraisal program with two summary levels (Pass/Fail), can an agency establish some criteria...

    Under an appraisal program with two summary levels (Pass/Fail), can an agency establish some criteria other than, or in addition to, the Level 3 (Fully Successful or equivalent, e.g., pass) rating of record for achieving an acceptable level of competence?

    No. Regulations at section 531.404(a) of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, continue to require a rating of record of at least Level 3 (Fully Successful or equivalent) as the basis for the acceptable level of competence determination. There is no provision to consider anything other than the rating of record when making an acceptable level of competence determination.

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...