Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::May an agency establish exceptions to coverage of employees under a performance appraisal system?

    May an agency establish exceptions to coverage of employees under a performance appraisal system?

    Yes, so long as the employees the agency excludes from one system are covered by another performance appraisal system the agency establishes under chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, and part 430 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (unless the employees are in the excepted service and the agency has obtained from the Office of Personnel Management a separate approval for their exclusion).

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...