Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can an agency request that the Office of Personnel Management exclude certain groups of employees...

    Can an agency request that the Office of Personnel Management exclude certain groups of employees from the appraisal requirements of chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, and part 430 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations?

    Yes, for excepted service positions only. Under section 4302(g) of title 5, United States Code, and part 430 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the Office of Personnel Management has the authority to exclude positions not in the competitive service from the requirements of 5 United States Code, chapter 43 and 5 CFR Part 430 when requested by the head of the agency.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...