Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can an agency have more than one appraisal system?

    Can an agency have more than one appraisal system?

    Yes. Federal employee appraisal law (section 4302(a) of title 5, United States Code) requires Federal agencies to establish one or more appraisal systems. If an agency finds a need to describe different general policies and parameters for different groups of employees who are not in the Senior Executive Service (SES), it can develop more than one appraisal system. However, the Office of Personnel Management anticipates that most agencies will not find it necessary to develop more than one set of general policies and guidelines. If an agency believes it needs to develop multiple systems, its designated representative should call the agency's performance management contact in the Office of Personnel Management to discuss the agency's special needs.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...