Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Is peer nomination for quality step increases allowed?

    Is peer nomination for quality step increases allowed?

    Yes. Peer nomination for quality step increases is permissible. However, some process would need to be set up to ensure that nominated employees meet the eligibility criteria. Also, under section 531.501 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, final authority for granting quality step increases must remain with management.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...