Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Investigations

How do I report an action my agency takes based on an OPM Report of Investigation?

Under the provisions of 5 CFR parts 731 and 732, agencies are required to report their final adjudicative actions to OPM. Per 5 CFR 731.203(g), all actions based on an OPM investigation must be reported to OPM as soon as possible and in no event later than 90 days after receipt of the final report of investigation. The INV FORM 79A is included with closed OPM Reports of Investigation for this purpose. Agencies should follow the instructions provided on the form and return it to OPM within 90 days after receipt of the final report of investigation. In some cases, agencies will also be asked to contact OPM to coordinate adjudication. Occasionally, the agency may be contacted by SAB if OPM decides to assume jurisdiction and adjudicate the case.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...