Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

Are students required to be registered with the Selective Service before they may be appointed under the Student Education Employment Program?

Male applicants born after 12/31/59 who are required to register with the Selective Service under section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act must be registered (or must have registered at the time that they were required to do so) in order to be eligible for appointment under this program. See 5 U.S.C. § 3328(a) and 5 CFR Part 300, Subpart G.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...