Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

Do time in grade restrictions apply to students in the Student Educational Employment Program?

No. Time-in-grade restrictions apply only to competitive service positions. See 5 CFR § 300.603).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...