Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

Does a student's work experience, while on the student temporary appointment, count towards the required 640 hours necessary for noncompetitive conversion to career-conditional employment?

Yes, if the work performed is related to the student's academic studies and career goals. There should be clear documentation showing the relatedness between the work (actual duties/tasks/assignments) performed while on the Student Temporary Employment Program appointment and the Student Career Experience Program appointment. See 5 CFR § 213.3202(a)(15).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...