Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

What qualification standards does an agency use to appoint students?

OPM does not publish qualification standards for positions in the Excepted Service. Therefore agencies have the option of (1) developing their own qualification standards or (2) using OPM competitive service qualification standards. If an agency chooses option (1), it may develop its own standards or adopt or modify the former Schedule B student trainee qualification standard as their own. If an agency chooses option (2), it may use the competitive service qualification standard for the target position, or the competitive service student trainee qualification standards. See 5 CFR § 213.3202(a)(12) and 213.3202(b)(15).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...