Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

Does the time spent on the Student Temporary Employment Program count towards career tenure? time-in-grade?

No. The time does not count towards career tenure because the 3-year period of service required to obtain career tenure must begin and end with non-temporary employment in the competitive service. However, the time spent on the student temporary appointment would be creditable towards any time in grade calculation. See 5 CFR § 315.201.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...