Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What are the reporting requirements related to recruitment and relocation incentives?

By March 31 in each of the years 2006 through 2010, each agency must submit a written report to OPM on the use of the recruitment and relocation incentive authorities within the agency during the previous calendar year for use in compiling an OPM report to Congress, as required by section 101(c) of Public Law 108-411. Each agency report must include—

  • A description of how the authority to pay recruitment and relocation incentives was used by the agency during the previous calendar year;
  • The number and dollar amount of recruitment and relocation incentives paid during the previous calendar year by occupational series and grade, pay level, or other pay classification; and
  • Other information, records, reports, and data as OPM may require.

(See 5 CFR 575.113(b) and 575.213(b).)

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...