Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May an agency offer a student loan repayment benefit to retain an employee likely to leave for a position in another Federal agency?

Agencies may not offer to repay a student loan for an employee who is likely to leave for any position in any branch of the Federal Government. (See 5 CFR 537.105(a)(2)(ii).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...