Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Are employees covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) entitled to receive overtime pay for time spent in entry-level training on the sixth day of a 6-day training course?

FLSA-covered (nonexempt) employees are entitled to receive overtime pay for time spent in entry-level training on the sixth day of a 6-day training course under the conditions specified below.

Time spent in apprenticeship or other entry-level training outside regular working hours is not considered hours of work, provided no productive work is performed during such periods (see 5 CFR 551.423(a)(3)). However, under 5 CFR 551.423(a)(1), time spent in training during regular working hours is considered hours of work. The regulations at 5 CFR 551.421 clarify that, for purposes of part 551, "regular working hours" means the days and hours of an employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek established under 5 CFR part 610. The phrase "regularly scheduled administrative workweek" is defined in 5 CFR 610.102 as the period within an administrative workweek within which an employee is regularly scheduled to work. Also, see the definition of "regularly scheduled work" in 5 CFR 610.102, which hinges on whether the work was scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek.

When FLSA-covered employees are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek to attend a 6-day entry-level training class for a specified number of hours (e.g., 8 hours), those regularly scheduled training hours on the sixth day are "regular working hours" and are considered hours of work for overtime pay purposes. For example, an FLSA-covered employee who is required to attend a 6-day training session at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center (FLETC) is entitled to overtime pay for the sixth day of training, since the employee was scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek to attend the FLETC training course. Because the regularly scheduled training hours on the sixth day are considered to be "regular working hours" (and the training will not occur outside regular working hours), it is irrelevant that the FLETC training is entry-level training and that no productive work is being performed.

Agencies are responsible for determining whether an employee is entitled to receive overtime pay for regularly scheduled training hours under the conditions specified above. Agencies may need to recompute an employee's overtime pay entitlement and provide back pay under 5 CFR part 550, subpart H, for overtime hours that occurred during regularly scheduled training.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...