Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Who may approve the payment of a recruitment or relocation incentive?

An authorized agency official who is at least one level higher than the employee’s supervisor must review and approve each determination to pay a recruitment or relocation incentive, unless there is no official at a higher level in the agency. See 5 CFR 575.107(b) and 575.207(b) for additional exceptions. We encourage agencies to delegate authority to approve incentives to the lowest level practicable to help respond more effectively to their staffing needs.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...