Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What information must be included in a recruitment or relocation service agreement?

The service agreement must specify the commencement and termination dates of the service period, the amount of the incentive, the method and timing of incentive payments, the amount of each incentive payment, the conditions under which an agreement will be terminated by the agency, any agency or employee obligations if a service agreement is terminated (including the conditions under which the employee must repay an incentive or under which the agency must make additional payments for partially completed service), and any other terms and conditions for receiving and retaining a recruitment or relocation incentive. (See 5 CFR 575.110 and 575.210.)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...