Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May we pay recruitment incentives to temporary, seasonal, or part-time employees?

Yes, provided all other requirements are met. For example, a temporary appointment must be for at least 6 months to meet the minimum period of employment required by 5 CFR 575.110(a) for a service agreement.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...