Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Under what circumstances may an agency terminate an employee’s service agreement, and what are the consequences of terminating the agreement?

An agency may unilaterally terminate a retention incentive service agreement based solely on the management needs of the agency.  For example, an agency may terminate a service agreement when there are insufficient funds to continue the planned incentive payments.  In such cases, the employee is entitled to retain all retention incentive payments attributable to completed service and to receive any portion of a retention incentive payment owed by the agency for completed service.  An agency must notify an employee in writing when it terminates a retention incentive service agreement.  (See 5 CFR 575.311.)

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...