Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May we pay a relocation incentive to a current employee of another agency to relocate to a position in our agency that is likely to be difficult to fill in the absence of such an incentive?

Yes. Under 5 CFR 575.205, an agency may pay a relocation incentive to an employee of another agency to relocate to a different geographic area without a break in service to accept a position that is likely to be difficult to fill.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...