Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

I forfeited sick leave in 1991 when I returned to Federal employment after a break in service of more than 3 years. Can I now have that sick leave recredited in light of OPM's new sick leave regulations, which remove the 3-year break-in-service limitation?

Previously, OPM's regulations in 5 CFR 630.502(b) provided that an employee was entitled to a recredit of sick leave if he or she was reemployed in another Federal position within 3 years after separation. On December 2, 1994, OPM issued final regulations that removed the 3-year break-in-service limitation on the recredit of sick leave for former employees who are reemployed on or after December 2, 1994. Sick leave may not be recredited to employees who were reemployed in the Federal service before December 2, 1994, and who previously forfeited sick leave under the former rule.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...