Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

If an employee performs a hazardous duty (as listed in appendix A) for a hour during the work shift, does he or she receive the hazard pay differential for only that hour?

No. When an employee performs a duty for which a hazard pay differential is authorized, the agency must pay the hazard pay differential for all of the hours in which the employee is in a pay status on the day on which the duty is performed. (5 CFR 550.905)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...