Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Can an employee be paid hazardous duty pay for voluntarily performing a hazardous duty listed in appendix A?

Hazardous duty pay may be paid only to employees who are assigned hazardous duties or duties involving physical hardship for which a differential is authorized. It may not be paid to an employee who undertakes to perform a hazardous duty on his or her own, without proper authorization, either expressed or implied. (5 CFR 550.904(a))

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...