Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May an employee receive hazardous duty pay during overtime hours?

Yes, because an employee is in a pay status during overtime hours. However, the hazardous duty pay is computed on the employee's hourly rate of basic pay, not his or her hourly overtime rate. (5 CFR 550.905 and 5 U.S.C. 5545(d)(2))

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...